next tourney

09.03.2024
Join now

Final 2023

17th Carcassonne World Championships

Here are the links to the video from the finals.
 
RankingNameCountryvicB1B2diff Quarterfinals:         Final ranking (rank 1 -8): 
1Alexey PegushevLAT5,014,010,0126              
2Matt TuckerGBR4,015,510,552 Alexey PegushevLATvs.Timofei GretšenkoEST 128:78 RankingNameCountry
3Patrick BekkenutteNED4,013,59,546           1Matt TuckerGBR
4Xiangyu QinCHN4,013,58,5-33 Matt TuckerGBRvs.Alfonsa ArroyoESP 102:90 2Alexey PegushevLAT
5Marco Nain Rodriguez RivasMEX4,012,08,031           3Patrick BekkenutteNED
6Nuno TorresPOR4,011,57,549 Patrick BekkenutteNEDvs.Nuno TorresPOR 89:82 4Xiangyu QinCHN
7Alfonsa ArroyoESP3,514,59,5-12           5Marco Nain Rodriguez RivasMEX
8Timofei GretšenkoEST3,512,58,555 Xiangyu QinCHNvs.Marco Nain Rodriguez RivasMEX 113:103 6Nuno TorresPOR
9Tatjana UsenkoUKR3,511,58,035           7Alfonsa ArroyoESP
10Arpad GereROU3,511,57,529           8Timofei GretšenkoEST
11Giulio TomaoITA3,014,010,0-70 Semifinals:            
12Kei-Tsi Daniel ChengHKG3,013,09,070              
13Tomasz PreussPOL3,013,09,0-1 Alexey PegushevLATvs.Xiangyu QinCHN 96:82    
14Guan-Wei LinROC3,012,58,529              
15Krišs KauķisLAT3,011,58,0-29 Matt TuckerGBRvs.Patrick BekkenutteNED 86:78    
16Otto IkonenFIN3,010,07,029              
17Kai MichishitaJPN3,010,06,010              
18Jorim MellaCHI3,09,56,535 Final:            
19Marcel BenoitCHI3,09,06,037              
20Werner German BuschARG2,513,58,517 Alexey PegushevLATvs.Matt TuckerGBR 77:79    
21Núria CasanovasESP*2,510,57,015              
22Fábio Sanches de CarvalhoBRA2,510,05,015              
23Martin MojzisCZE2,58,55,012 Game for rank 3:            
24José Miguel ParradoCOL2,013,09,52              
25Ioana Felicia RoscaAUT2,013,09,0-16 Patrick BekkenutteNEDvs.Xiangyu QinCHN 3rd *:4th *    
26Stefán JónssonISL2,012,59,0-36 * based on a decission by the referee     
27Andrejus ŠvabasLIT2,012,58,5-15              
28Andrew NaylorUSA2,011,58,0-47              
29József TihonHUN2,011,07,510              
30Karl VerheydenBEL2,011,07,032              
31Simona RaduROU2,010,07,0-52              
32Vladimir KovalevFCC**2,010,06,0-12              
33Valentin AndreFRA2,09,05,5-12              
34Rafael Castillo FuentesESP2,09,05,0-62              
35Zvonimir VlaićCRO1,510,57,5-9              
36Max BazilyukUKR1,59,06,5-1              
37Malin MalmbergSWE1,013,09,0-82              
38Pablo Figoli CardosoURU1,010,56,5-4              
39Hogne JørgensenNOR1,09,06,0-28              
40Néstor Mancilla ValverdePER1,08,55,5-51              
41Ralph QuerfurthGER0,011,07,5-83              
42Apostolos ManganosGRE0,09,06,0-81              
                     
* Catalonia ** Friends of the Carcassonne Community              
vic: number of victories; B1: Buchholz without worst result;               
B2: Buchholz without best and worst result; diff: sum of all victory points;